Shockwave Essentials

The fundamentals of radial shockwave / RPW

Course Details

Open to physiotherapists, osteopaths, podiatrists, sports therapists, chiropractors & GPs, this one-day course aims to train those with an introductory understanding or little experience of radial shockwave therapy to a level in which they are comfortable treating patients themselves.

The day is split between theory and practical sessions to ensure practical experience is gained with the device and to explore this revolutionary treatment that has helped clinics develop effective programs for their patients.

Common chronic conditions to be covered include (but not limited to): Achilles tendonitis, plantar fasciitis, patellar tendonitis, great trochanteric pain syndrome, tennis elbow and shoulder calcification along with the latest evidence on shockwave mechanisms and effectiveness

The course will begin at 9am and end at approximately 4pm and will be hosted in either our London, Birmingham or Liverpool training centres. There will be a break around midday for lunch, which is provided. Any dietary requirements will be requested after you book.

There will be time once the course ends to ask any specific questions about shockwave therapy or related topics.

This course will only cover radial shockwave (also called radial pressure wave) and will not cover focused shockwave or EMTT, which are covered on our “Greater Depth” course.

radial starter shockwave course

Course taught by

benoy headshot

£125 per person

9am-4pm

Lunch provided

(£100 early bird)

Learning Outcomes:

  • History of shockwave therapy (mechanisms, indications and contraindications)

  • How current evidence is used to determine clinic protocols and how to apply them to your treatment sessions.

  • How to manage and treat the main areas of chronic tendinopathy (key conditions).

  • Gaining of hands-on experience from shockwave practicals and demos.

  • Patient selection.

  • How shockwave is used in conjunction with exercise and loading.

2023 Course dates

7th January – London – Benoy Mathew
14th January – London – Madhan Ramanathan
4th February – Liverpool – Yasmine Palfrey
11th February – Birmingham – Mike Grice
4th March – London – Madhan Ramanathan
18th March – Liverpool – Yasmine Palfrey
22nd April – London – Martin Thomas
13th May – Birmingham – Mike Grice
3rd June – Liverpool – Madhan Ramanathan
24th June – London – TBC
5th August – London – Martin Thomas
24th June – London – TBC
9th September – Birmingham – Mike Grice
21st October – London – Madhan Ramanathan
25th November – Birmingham – Mike Grice
9th December – Liverpool – Stuart Brown